carom seeds

Viewed 10600 times

Also Known as
Ajwain, bishops weed, Thymol seeds, Ajma, Ajmodika, Onum, Thymol seeds, Carom Seeds, Bishop's weed

Description
A delicate looking tiny, erect, oval shaped herb with a penetrating fragrance It is an herb belonging to family of cumin and parsley. It has a sharp, hot and burning taste on the tongue. Thyme has been used since ancient times for its culinary, aromatic and medicinal properties

Carom seeds (ajwain) powder can be made by roasting them on a low flame then cool and powder into a grinder. This powder comes handy to use either for medicinal purpose or culinary use.

How to Select
Ajwain is mostly sold in seed form since it is rarely if ever, used as a powder in Indian cooking. If you ever require the powdered form, it is advisable to buy the seeds and grind them at home as required.

Culinary Uses
" Ajwain is often part of the Tadka in a dish. It is used in small quantities and almost always used cooked. This is because of its strong, dominant flavor. Ajwain is also used in vegetable dishes (for its distinctive taste) and pickles (for its preservative qualities).
" Ajwain has properties that help it reduce the flatulence causing effect of beans. It also aids in digestion.
" The greyish brown seeds are exclusively used as a spice in Indian cuisine. The strong aroma is enhanced by toasting or frying and goes well with Lentil and Dal preparations.
" Ajwain is a good digestive. Hence, is added to buttermilk after a meal or eaten in dry roasted form.
" The aroma and flavour of ajwain is used to enhance Rotis, Parathas, Rice, Pakodas, Tempering in dal, Salad Dressings. It also tastes good when incorporated in Indian Breads. It is a multi-purpose spice adding hot taste with fiery aroma.
" Add thyme to your favorite pasta sauce recipe. Season soups and stocks by adding fresh thyme.

How to Store
It can be kept fresh in a tightly sealed glass container in a cool, dark and dry place. It will stay fresh for a year.

Health benefits
Ajwain seeds are much valued as a medicine due to its Healing & Curative Properties.
Let's have a look at Easy, Quick and Effective household remedies...
" The seeds are stimulant and are useful in counteracting spasmodic disorders.
" A teaspoon of ajwain seeds with a little rock-salt or a mixture of the seeds and buttermilk can be taken for indigestion. It can also be chewed in a raw or roasted form. Combination of fennel seeds (saunf), sesame seeds (til), dhania dal and ajwain seeds is beneficial to aid digestion. Mukhwas of the above ingredients acts as a very good mouth freshener.
" Onum water, that is, the water distilled from the seeds is an excellent cure for Indigestion. In case of Flatulence, ajwain and dried ginger in equal weight may be soaked in two and half times the quantity of lime juice. This is then dried and powdered with a little black salt. A teaspoon of this taken with little warm water works wonders.
" It acts as an Appetizer, if taken twice or thrice in a day, either in raw or roasted form.
" A hot fermentation with the seeds is popular and effective remedy for Asthma. relieve shortness of breath.
" A tablespoon of seeds crushed and tied up in a cloth bundle can be used for inhalation, during nasal congestion. It has a remarkable power to open up the clogged and congested nasal passage.
" Application of the oil extracted from the seeds works effectively in the treatment of Rheumatic pains.
" An infusion of the seeds with common salt is useful for sore and congested throat and hoarseness of the voice due to colds or shouting.

Carom seeds (ajwain) powder



Related to this ingredient
Subscribe to the free food mailer

Trip to Thai and Kids Summer Camp 2014

Missed out on our mailers?
Our mailers are now online!

View Mailer Archive

Privacy Policy: We never give away your email