milk

Viewed 24579 times

Also Known As
Dudh, Doodh, Full fat milk, Full cream milk

Description
Milk is often referred to as a complete food since it is packed with calcium and nutrients, necessary for the growth, maintenance and development of the human body for all ages. Thick, creamy and naturally glossy in texture, fresh whole milk is unpasteurised and doesn't contain artificial colouring or preservatives. Buffalo milk on the other hand apart from being thick, creamy and frothy when served fresh, contains more whey proteins, minerals, vitamin A than cow's milk. Unlike cow's milk which has a pale creamish yellow tinge, buffalo's milk has a pristine white colour to it. Fat based products like butter and ghee are made out of buffalo's milk because of its low water and high fat content. Both types of milk are available in the market, sold fresh or pasteurised in glass bottles, tetra packs, plastic bags and in loose quantities.

How to Select
• The two types of milk available in the market include the unpasteurised variety, fresh milked and delivered directly to your doorstep by a milkman and the second is processed milk available in supermarkets.
• Processed milk is generally preferred as the unprocessed variety might include some bacteria built either while storing or while removing milk from the cow.
• Processing includes the process of pasteurization, microfiltration, creaming and homogenization. This helps kill the bacteria, centrifuge the fat globules and inadvertently increase the shelf life of milk.
• Brands offering such milk include Gokul, Warna, Cow's milk, Nestle and Amul are available locally in all shops selling dairy products.
• Please be advised to read the expiry date carefully on the cartons.

Culinary Uses
• The versatility of milk products is huge. Ice-cream, yogurt, cream, butter, buttermilk, cheese, paneer, khoya and so many more other dairy products, including the low fat, no fat or skimmed versions all owe their source of origin to milk
• Milkshakes, coffee and tea are some beverages that just can't do without milk.
• Breakfast cereals, meusli, oats and milk are a great breakfast combo.
• To make sweets like sheera, halwa etc
• To make chocolate based desserts
• To make white sauce and pastas

How to Store
• Milk is very susceptible to bacterial growth if stored at room temperature.
• The colder the milk is, the longer it lasts.
• Hence refrigerate milk under 40'F to avoid the growth of unwanted bacteria.
• If you choose to buy milk in a carton, remember it has a 6 month expiry date. Once opened, use within 4 months and store under refrigerated conditions.
• Milk obtained from a plastic packet lasts for only 3 to 4 days. Store under refrigerated conditions
• Deep freezing or cold storage is another option if you want to store it for around a month at least.

Health Benefits
• Consuming milk and milk products on a daily basis has a lot of health benefits as it is said to be a complete food.
• Milk promotes strong bones, thanks to the presence of calcium as well as of vitamin D, which help in bone formation. This is the reason why small children must drink at least 2 glasses of milk daily.
• Also there are good amounts of vitamin A and other minerals like selenium, phosphorus, which affect the functioning of our body.
• Warm milk helps induce sleep, due to the presence of tryptophan, which has the property of inducing sleep. Also the warmth of milk raises our body temperature and give sound sleep. Warm milk needs to be heated to the extent where it can be drunk comfortably.
• Apart from the above uses, milk is considered as a skin cleanser and helps moisturize dry skin.




Related to this ingredient
Subscribe to the free food mailer

Traditional Fare, Modern Means

Missed out on our mailers?
Our mailers are now online!

View Mailer Archive

Privacy Policy: We never give away your email